may apply: you
will be emailed with details.) Biography of one of the
most controversial figures in 20th century literature
- poet, dandy, revolutionary, prisoner, and more.
Minor defects, the lightest of edge wear, otherwise
very good with excellent cloth and gilt lettering and
a fairly good dust-jacket. It does, however, have a
previous owner's name (and date) on title page. ISBN
070113397X. Keywords: biography literature writers
authors france french Cat nr 6379 - $A32
GIFT OF HEALING (The). A Legacy of Hope.
Engstrand, Beatrice C. New York, Wynwood Press, octavo
hardcover, 1990, 223 pages. A challenging first-person
story. She was heading for medical school when illness
struck - requiring radical maxillectomy to save her
life. But she battled on, with a philosophy of
positive imaging, positive thinking, and the healing
power of laughter, and has become an agent of healing
for others. Very light wear, good copy, with good
dust-jacket. ISBN 0922066310. Keywords: biography
autobiography health medicine doctors cancer Cat
nr 8701 - $A20
GIRL IN THE PICTURE (The). The remarkable story of
Vietnam's most famous casualty. Chong, Denise. Simon
and Schuster oversize Paperback, 2000, 372p, illsts.
Story behind one of the classic photos of all time -
the little naked girl (Kim Phuc) running along a road
in Vietnam after her village was napalmed. The book
includes a graphic photo of the burns on her body.
Surely a reminder at this critical time when war
noises are in the air of the human suffering produced
by war. Very slight corner wear, but otherwise good
solid copy. Keywords: vietnam asia asian war warfare
napalm children girls abuse crime burns injuries
Cat nr 1546 - $A22
GLUCK. 1895-1978. HER BIOGRAPHY. Souhami, Diana.
Phoenix Press (UK) large paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 2001, 333 pages, illustrated. Born Hannah
Gluckstein, a member of the family that founded the J.
Lyons & Co catering firm, Gluck, as she called
herself, lived a torrid personal life that shocked her
family. Her portraits, flower paintings, set in frames
she designed and patented, were coveted by the rich
and famous. Her art was exhibited in what she
described as 'one man shows'. The book has many
illustrations, including Gluck's artwork, although in
B&W. Minor wear and defects, fairly good
copy. ISBN 1842121960. Keywords: biography women
females art artists decor illustrators illustrations
paintings painters Cat nr 6214 - $A27
GOD REMAINED OUTSIDE. An Echo of
Ravensbrück. de Gaulle Anthonioz,
Geneviève. Souvenir Press, small octavo
hardcover, 1999, 40 pages. The author, a niece of the
French General and a Resistance fighter, was sent to
Ravensbrück in 1944 and ended up in solitary
confinement. This is a moving account of her
experiences. Very good with excellent navy cloth and
gilt spine lettering, good dust-jacket. ISBN
0285635301. Keywords: war warfare nazism germany
europe prisons concentration camps cells solitary
confinement abuse Cat nr 6475 - $A15
GOD'S BRUMBY. The Story of Joan Eley, Church Planter
Venezuela. Eley, Joan. Self-published, paperback,
1982, 209 pages, illustrated. Missionary
autobiography. With some B&W photo plates and a
colour portrait of the author as Frontispiece. Name in
front and light wear, but generally good copy. ISBN
095910304. Keywords: biography autobiography women
females missions missionaries venezuela Cat nr
19305 - $A22
GOD'S CALLGIRL. A Memoir. One Woman's Life Journey
From Convent to Sex Worker. Van Raay, Carla.
HarperCollins Australia, paperback, 2004, 441p,
illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard
rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed
with details.) At age 18 she entered a convent,
seeking answers to her life's problems. At 34 she left
the convent and began work as a prostitute. And there
is more - the secret of an abused child. Minor wear.
Good solid copy. ISBN 0732277558. Keywords: religion
nuns sisters convents women females sex prostitution
callgirls Cat nr 19383 - $A22
GODDESS. Inside Madonna. Victor, Barbara. New
York, Cliff Street Books (HarperCollins), octavo
hardcover, 2001, 407 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book -
postage additional to standard rate may apply: you
will be emailed with details.) We are told Madonna did
not want this book published. But the author spent 18
months delving into the star's life. Slightly skewed
sideways but otherwise good with excellent black cloth
and spine lettering. No previous-owner's name.
Dust-jacket just a trifle worn at edges but fairly
good. ISBN 006019930X. Keywords: music musicians
performers singers artistes biography movies hollywood
stars Cat nr 17993 - $A27
GOOD GIRLS DO SWALLOW. Oakes-Ash, Rachael. Random
House Australia paperback (stiff pictorial card),
2000, 184 pages. From the age of 20 until she
was 30, the author lost 60 kg and gained 76 kg on a
rollercoaster of body image problems and food
obsession. She went through anorexia, bulimia, strict
dieting and binge eating before finally overcoming her
condition. This is her story. Very good copy. ISBN
0091840589. Keywords: health healing body eating food
weight slimming anorexia bulimia diet wellbeing
Cat nr 6473 - $A22
GOODBYE FLEET STREET. Edwards, Robert. London,
Jonathan Cape, octavo hardcover, 1988, 260 pages,
illustrated. Record-breaking editor tells all - ell,
almost all! Tiny bit of damage inside back (in
original binding), dust-jacket bit worn and damages
but fairly good. Book itself has excellent cloth and
spine gilt lettering. ISBN 0224024574. Keywords:
biograph autobiography journalists publishing
newspapers press business england britain Cat nr
7545 - $A25
GOSSAMER YEARS (The). The Dairy of a Noblewoman of
Heian Japan. Seidensticker, Edward (translator).
Charles Tuttle, paperback (stiff card), 1978 reprint,
209 pages. Light wear, good condition. ISBN
0804811237. Keywords: literature japan far east asia
asian diaries memoirs autobiography biography
history Cat nr 19635 - $A19
GRAHAM GREENE: FRIEND AND BROTHER. Duran, Leopold.
HarperCollins, large octavo hardcover, 1994, 352
pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional
to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with
details.) In the later years of his life Greene's
closest friend was Duran, a Spanish Catholic priest. A
memoir of twenty years. Has some light edge staining.
The book is otherwise fairly good and the dust-jacket
likewise. ISBN 0006276601. Keywords: biography writers
authors Cat nr 8472 - $A25
GRAND THEFT. Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief.
Mason, Bill. Bantam paperback,2004, 365 pages. By day
a mild-mannered family man, by night a notorious cat
burglar. The author stole millions from celebrities
such as Bob Hope, Truman Capote, Johnny Weismuller,
and Phyllis Diller. Greeting inside front, otherwise
Very good. ISBN 1863254110. Keywords: crime criminals
biography autobiography jewelry theft Cat nr
6569 - $A17
GREAT HERB TOUR, The. Hindhaugh, Christina. Hardie
Grant (Aust) oversize paperback, 2000, 257p. Note,
Review Copy with sticker inside front. Has some
creasing to a few pages but is otherwise good. ISBN
1876719397. Keywords: biography autobiography herbs
travel adventure business Cat nr 16274 -
$A19
GREER UNTAMED SHREW.
Wallace, Christine. Picador, paperback, 1997, 386
pages, illustrated. Germaine Greer is notable for her
bold and clear-thinking appraisal of male-female
relationships. She has continually challenged sexual
and feminist orthodoxies. The present book is
described as 'the first full-length appraisal' of her
life and work. Very good copy, except for small name
inside front cover. ISBN 0330361082. Keywords:
biography women females celebrities society
culture Cat nr 20658 - $A12
GUINNESS BOOK of AMAZING PEOPLE (The). Greenway,
Shirley (editor). Piccolo, paperback (stiff card),
1981, 96 pages, illustrated. Some fascinating light
reading for bedtime. A couple of creased page corners
and minor wear, fairly good. ISBN 0330264516.
Keywords: people strange unusual weird clever
amazing Cat nr 19876 - $A12
GUZIN NAJIM'S THE PROMISE. An Iraqi Mother's Flight to
Freedom. Lee, Sandra. Bantam, paperback (stiff card),
2003, 294 pages, illustrated. Her husband was murdered
by the Saddam Hussein regime and she had to flee for
her life - to Australia, with her children. Has a good
selection B&W and colour photos. Lightest of wear,
good solid clean copy. ISBN 186325417X. Keywords:
biography iraq saddam hussein families mothers fathers
parents children Cat nr 19539 - $A17
GWYNETH PALTROW. Milano, Valerie. ECW
Press, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), The
book has an excellent selection photos, B&W full
colour. Minor wear, tiny edge spot, and a little
'waviness' but nothing serious, otherwise fairly good.
ISBN 1550224077. Keywords: movies cinema hollywood
stars biography tv television actors actresses
Cat nr 6892 - $A15
GWENETH WISEWOULD - OUTPOST DOCTOR.
Braybrook, Ian. Marilyn Bennet Publishing (Australia),
paperback (stiff card cover), 2nd Edition, 1994, 112
pages, illustrated. The subject of this book was born
in Melbourne in 1884. In 1938 she began a practice at
Trentham out from Melbourne where she remained at the
town doctor until her death in 1972. During this time
she wrote a book called 'Outpost' and extracts from
this book appear in the present biography. Very good
copy. ISBN 0646166131. Keywords: biography doctors
physicians outback bush country australia Cat nr
20991 - $A25
HALF TIME. Shevill, Ian. The Jacaranda Press, octavo
hardcover, 1966, 153 pages, illustrated. Autobiography
of an Australian Anglican bishop. The book itself is
good with excellent cloth and spine lettering but the
dust-jacket is a bit rubbed and worn. Keywords:
australia queensland church biography
autobiography Cat nr 19316 - $A17
HANSI. The Girl Who Left the Swastika. Hirschmann,
Maria Anne. Tyndale oversize paperback, 1977, 243p.
From atheistic Nazism to Christianity. Biography. Name
in front, some edge wear and upper edge stained, but
fairly good. ISBN 0842312919. Keywords: biography
girls females women teenagers germany nazism war
warfare europe christianity religion Cat nr 5366
- $A17
HAREM WITHIN, The. Tales of a Moroccan Girlhood.
Mernissi, Fatima. New York, Doubleday, octavo
hardcover, 1994, 254 pages, illsts. The author is a
noted koranic scholar and a leading Islamic feminist.
It is a pity the book didn't have some photos - the
illustrations are of the nondescript kind adorning
tourist brochures! Very good except for tiny black
remainder dot on bottom. Good dust-jacket. ISBN
0385405421. Keywords: islam muslims mohammedan women
females girls society culture childhood religion
customs Cat nr 4248 - $A19
HEART OF THE AMAZON. The harrowing life-and-death
story of survival in the South American jungle.
Ghinsberg, Yossi. Pan Macmillan, large-format
paperback (stiff card), 1999 reprint, 243 pages,
illustrated. Four backpackers set forth to explore the
heart of the Amazon but only two survived. Minor wear,
fairly good. ISBN 0732909740. Keywords: travel
adventure biography survival jungles danger
autobiography backpackers Cat nr 19842 -
$A19
HELLBENT. Ces Waters & Me. A Tale of
Trust & Treachery, Truth & Lies. Wentworth,
Margaret. Kerr Publishing (Australia), paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 1998, 342 pages, illustrated.
The author was a neighbour of the Walters family, well
known in the boxing world. Then Ces Walters' rival was
murdered and relationships between Ces and the author
deteriorated, to say the least! This is the story of
the Waters saga. Margaret Wentworth co-produced a
documentary about Waters, 'Rebels Without a Cause'.
Has a really interesting selection of B&W photos,
much better than the average biography. Minor wear,
good solid copy. ISBN 1875703276. Keywords: biography
boxing boxers crime Cat nr 17057 - $A19
HELLO DARLIN' Tall and Absolutely True) Tales
About My Life. Hagman, Larry. Simon & Schuster,
large octavo hardcover, 2001, 285 pages. Some edge
staining but otherwise fairly good. Dust-jacket a
li